Categories

New Productions & Selected Programmes (Bayerische Staatsoper)

Selected New Productions 2005 – 2013

BENJAMIN, GEORGE Written on Skin (July 2013)

Stage Director: Katie Mitchell

Cast: Chrisopher Purves, Barbara Hannigan, Iestyn Davies, Victoria Simmonds, Allan Clayton

 

BERG Wozzeck (November 2008)

Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg

Cast: Michael Volle, Jürgen Müller, Kevin Connors, Wolfgang Schmidt, Clive Bayley, Michaela Schuster, Heike Grötzinger

 

BRITTEN Billy Budd (January 2005)

Stage Director:  Peter Mussbach

Cast: Nathan Gunn, John Daszak, John Tomlinson

 

CHIN, UNSUK Alice in Wonderland (July 2007)*

Stage Director: Achim Freyer

Cast: Sally Matthews, Dietrich Henschel, Andrew Watts

 

MESSIAEN Saint François d’Assise (July 2011)

Stage Director: Hermann Nitsch

Cast: Christine Schäfer, Paul Gay, John Daszak, Nikolay Borchev, Kenneth Roberson, Ulrich Reβ, Christoph Stephinger

 

MOZART Don Giovanni (November 2009)

Stage Director: Stephan Kimmig

Cast: Mariusz Kwiecien, Phillip Ens, Erin Wall, Pavol Breslik, Maija Kovalevska, Alex Esposito, Laura Tatulescu, Levente Molnár

 

MOZART Idomeneo (June 2008)

Stage Director: Dieter Dorn

Cast: John Mark Ainsley, Pavol Breslik, Juliane Banse, Annette Dasch, Rainer Trost

 

MUSSORGSKY Boris Godunow (February 2013)

Stage Director: Calixto Bieto

Cast: Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Uulia Sokolik, Eri Nakamura, Gerhard Siegel

 

MUSSORGSKY Chowanschtschina (March 2007)

Stage Director: Dmitri Tcherniakov

Cast: Paata Burchuladze, Klaus Florian Vogt, John Daszak, Valery Alexejev, Anatoli Kotscherga, Doris Soffel, Camilla Nylund

 

POULENC Les Dialogues Des Carmélites (April 2010)

Stage Director: Dmitri Tcherniakov

Cast: Susan Gritton, Felicity Palmer, Soile Isokoski, Susanne Resmark

 

RAVEL L’Enfant et les sortilèges (February 2011)

Stage Director: Grzegorz Jarzyna

Cast: Tara Erraught, Okka von der Damerau, Evgeniya Sotnikova, Rachele Gilmore, Camilla Tilling, Angela Brower, Laura Tatulescu, Paul Gay, Nikolay Borchev, Kevin Connors

 

RIHM, WOLFGANG Das Gehege (October 2006)*

Stage Director: William Friedkin

Cast: Gabriele Schnaut

 

STRAUSS Ariadne auf Naxos (July 2008)

Stage Director: Robert Carsen

Cast: Adrianne Pieczonka, Diana Damrau, Daniela Sindram, Burkhard Fritz, Martin Gantner, Nikolay Borchev

 

STRAUSS Die Schweigsame Frau (July 2010)

Stage Director: Barrie Kosky

Cast: Diana Damrau, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Franz Hawlata, Nilolay Borchev, Toby Spence

 

STRAUSS Salome (October 2006)

Stage Director: William Friedkin

Cast: Angela Denoke, Alan Titus, Wolfgang Schmidt, Iris Vermillion, Nikolai Schukoff

 

TCHAIKOVSKY Eugene Onegin (November 2007)

Stage Director: Krzysztof Warlikowski

Cast: Olga Guryakova, Iris Vermillion, Elena Maximova, Elena Zilio, Michael Volle, Christoph Strehl, Günther Groissböck, Guy de Mey

 

WAGNER DER RING DES NIBELUNGEN

 

Das Rheingold (February 2012)

Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg

Cast: Johan Reuter, Levente Molnár, Thomas Blondelle, Stefan Margita, Wolfgang Koch, Ulrich Reβ, Diogenes Randes, Phillip Ens, Sophie Koch, Aga Mikolaj, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Eri Nakamura, Angela Brower, Okka von der Damerau

 

Die Walküre (March 2012)

Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg

Cast: Klaus Florian Vogt, Anja Kampe, Ain Anger, Juha Uusitalo, Katarina Dalayman, Sophie Koch

 

Siegfried (May 2012)

Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg

Cast: Lance Ryan, Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Juha Uusitalo, Wolfgang Koch, Phillip Ens, Jill Grove, Catherine Naglestad, Anna Virovlansky

 

Götterdämmerung (June 2012)

Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg

Cast: Stephen Gould, Iain Paterson, Hans-Peter König, Wolfgang Koch, Nina Stemmer, Erika Wueschner, Michaela Schuster, Eri Nakamura, Angela Brower, Okka von der Damerau, Jill Grove, Jamie Barton, Irmgard Vilsmaier

 

WAGNER Lohengrin (July 2007)

Stage Director: Richard Jones

Cast: Jonas Kaufmann, Christof Fischesser, Anja Harteros, Wolfgang Koch, Michaela Schuster, Evgeny Nikitin

 

WIDMANN, JÖRG Babylon (October 2010)*

Stage Director: Carlus Padrissa – La Fura dels Baus

Cast: Claron McFadden, Anna Prohaska, Rainer Trost, Willard White, Gabriele Schnaut, Kai Wessel

 

ZEMLINSKY Der Zwerg (February 2011)

Stage Director: Grzegorz Jarzyna

Cast: Camilla Tilling, Irmgard Vilsmaier, Paul Gay, John Daszak, Laura Tatulescu, Angela Brower, Okka von der Damerau

* Indicates World Premiere

Selected Programmes with Bayerisches Staatsorchester 2006 – 2013

Akademiekonzerte des BayerischenStaatsorchester

 

September 2006 Prinzregententheater, Munich SCHUBERT: Rosamunde excerpts

MAHLER: Symphony No.4

Micheaela Kaune (Soprano)

Elke Heidenreich (Sprecherin)

 

October 2006 Prinzregententheater, Munich LASSO: Magnificat ‘Praeter rerum seriem’ for 6 voices (1582)

VON WINTER, PETER: Sinfonia concertante

KERLL, JOHANN KASPAR: Motettenzyklus (excerpts)

STRAUSS, R: Metamorphosen

MOZART: Piano Concerto No22 K482

Till Fellner (Piano)

Markus Wolf (Violin)

Markus Schön (Clarinet)

Johannes Dengler (Horn)

Holger Schinköthe (Bassoon)

 

February 2007 National Theatre, Munich BACH: Es ist genug

IVES: The Unanswered Question

BERG: Violin Concerto

SCHUMANN: Symphony No2

Thomas Zehetmair (Violin)

 

September 2007 National Theatre, Munich ZIMMERMANN, B.A.: Ekklesiastische Aktion

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No3

 

November 2007 National Theatre, Munich MANOURY: Abgrund

SCHUMANN: Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 4

 

February 2008 National Theatre, Munich KILLMAYER: Verschüttete Zeichen Essay Symphonique

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor op 54

SCHUBERT: Symphony No9 in C ‘The Great’

Lars Vogt (Piano)

 

November 2008 National Theatre, Munich BARTOK: Piano Concerto no.3

BRUCKNER: Symphony No.8

Richard Goode (Piano)

 

January 2009 National Theatre, Munich BEETHOVEN: The General

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No5

 

March 2009 National Theatre, Munich SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8

UNSUK CHIN: Rocana

BRAHMS: Symphony no.3, op.90

 

September 2009 National Theatre, Munich DEBUSSY: Prélude à l’apres-midi d’un faune

REGER: Vier Tondichtungen nach Arnold Böcklin Op128

SCHUMANN: Symphony No.3 in Eb

 

November 2009 National Theatre, Munich EÖTVÖS: Concerto for 2 Pianos

BRUCKNER: Symphony No7

Andreas Grau, Götz Schumacher (Pianos)

 

April 2010 National Theatre, Munich BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No1 in C Major Op15

BRAHMS: Symphony no.1, op.68, C minor

Radu Lupu (Piano)

 

November 2010 National Theatre, Munich ZIMMERMANN: Stille und Umkehr

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 9

 

February 2011 National Theatre, Munich IVES: From the Steeples and the Mountains

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 3 Op 26 in C major

IVES: Central Park in the Dark

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 9, Op 70, E-flat major

 

April 2011 National Theatre, Munich RIHM: Das Lesen der Schrift

BRAHMS: Ein deutsches Requiem

Soile Isokoski

Christian Gerhaher

Windsbacher Knabenchor

 

Dec 2011 National Theatre, Munich

200 JAHRE MUSIKALISCHE AKADEMIE DES BAYERISCHEN STAATSORCHESTERS

BEETHOVEN Symphony No.2

WEBER Arie aus Abu Hassan

CANNABICH Konzert für Violine und Orchester

WIDMANN World Premiere

PETER VON WINTER Arie aus Zaira

PETER VON WINTER Konzert für Oboe

FERDINANDO PAËR Duett aus Leonora, ossia

L’amore coniugale

LUIGI CERUBINI Ouvertüre zu Anacréon ou l’amour fugitif

Moderation: Michael Quast

Sopran: Marlis Petersen

Tenor: Pavol Breslik

Violine: David Schultheiss

Oboe: Giorgi Gvantseladze

 

June 2012 National Theatre, Munich HARTMANN: Concerto Funebre

MAHLER: Symphony No 9

Violin: Gil Shaham

 


Sep 2012

National Theatre, Munich HARTMANN: Symphony No2

BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto   

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 15

Violin: Lisa Batiashvili

 


May 2013

National Theatre, Munich BRUCKNER: Symphony No 5

 


June 2013

National Theatre, Munich MAHLER: Adagio from Symphony No 10

UNSUK CHIN: Cello Concerto

BERG: Drei Orchesterstucke op. 6

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8

Cello: Alban Gerhardt

Festspiel-Konzerte

 

July 2007 “Oper für Alle”

Marstallplatz, Munich

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 4

 

July 2007 National Theatre, Munich RIHM: Psalmus

BEETHOVEN: Missa Solemnis,

 

July 2008 “Oper für Alle”

Marstallplatz, Munich

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Ov.

IVES: Symphony No.1

STRAUSS: Don Juan

STRAUSS: Vier letzte Lieder

Soloist: Anja Harteros

 

June 2009 “Oper für Alle”

Marstallplatz, Munich

WAGNER: Rienzi Ouvertüre BRUCKNER: Symphony No.8

 

July 2009 National Theatre, Munich BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No4

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No6

Nikolai Lugansky (Piano)

 

June 2010 “Oper für Alle”

Max Joseph Platz, Munich

DEBUSSY: Prélude à l’apres-midi d’un faune

DEBUSSY: La Mer

STRAUSS: Alpine Symphony

 

July 2011 “Oper für Alle”

Max Joseph Platz, Munich

MUSORGSKI: A Night on the Bare Mountain

WAGNER: Ouvertüre und Venusberg aus ‘Tannhäuser’

STRAUSS: Tod und Verklärung

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 Op 98 in E minor

 

Oct 2011 Vatican, Rome BRUCKNER Symphony No9

BRUCKNER Te Deum

 

June 2012 National Theatre, Munich WAGNER: Ouvertüre und Venusberg aus ‘Tannhäuser’

WAGNER: Wesendonck Lieder

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 Op 98 in E minor

Waltraud Meier

Touring

 

Sep / Oct 2006 Zagreb

Metz

Frankfurt

Madrid

Barcelona

WAGNER: Overture ‘Lohengrin’

BRUCKNER: Symphony No4

 

Bratislava

Vienna

Paris

Stuttgart

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde excerpts

MAHLER: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

MAHLER: Symphony No.4

Micheaela Kaune (Soprano)

 

Sep 2010 Grafenegg SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54  

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 7 in E major

Nicolai Lugansky Piano

 

Essen

Rimini

Gent

Hamburg

Moscow

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 7 in E major

 

Beethovenfest Bonn

Baden Baden

Merano

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 7

 

Berlin BERIO: Concerto for 2 Pianos

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen

STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka

Andreas Grau, Gotz Schumacher (Pianos)

 

Besancon MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C major K551 Jupiter

STRAUSS: Metamorphosen

STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka

 

Sep / Oct 2011 Tokyo, Japan WAGNER Lohengrin
STRAUSS Ariadne auf Naxos
BRUCKNER Symphony No9

BRUCKNER Te Deum